Privacy Notice – Clients & Customers

Access Care Management Ltd

“Providing Peace of Mind for Your Whole Family By Arranging The Finest Carers To Live With Your Loved Ones In Their Own Home.”

To provide the service to you, it is necessary for us to collect, process and retain elements of your personal and sensitive data. In so doing we are acting as a Data Controller and

a Data Processor.

Access Care Management Limited is whole heartedly committed to respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy notice has been drafted to clearly inform you as to how we achieve this. Throughout your journey with us it is important that you read this notice, along with any terms of business, policies and other documents we provide so you may be fully aware of how and why we may be processing your data. 

In this policy:

Clients (people for whom care services are provided)

Customers (people who are responsible for paying for our fees in respect of the services to our clients).

Carer (Self-employed carers we introduce for a customer to engage to provide care services to a client)

Please note that a Client and a Customer may be one in the same.

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, our, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

We are Access Care Management Ltd and our offices are located at:
Barrow Hill Barn, Barrow Hill, Goodworth Clatford, SP11 7RG
You may contact us by telephone on 0800 980 3958 or email on enquiries@access-care.co.uk

 

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services, you are required to register, and we collect the necessary personal and sensitive data to carry out our services at this point. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

 

From enquirers who are considering using our services we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

From our Clients (the people to whom self-employed carers will provide their service) we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

From Customers who sign our Terms of Business to purchase our services we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically
such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

Our Client/Customer website enquiry forms ask for your:

Name; Address; Phone Number so we may contact you as requested by you to discuss our services.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We collect:

Client:

Name; Email; Telephone contact details; Address; Confidential Correspondence; Date of Birth; Marital Status, Digital Images; Family emergency contacts (name, relationship, address, email and phone numbers); Medical record; Allergies, Interests and hobbies; Care & support requirements; Personality type; Languages spoken; Gender; Doctor; Mental capacity; Ethnicity, religion and cultural needs; Personal care requirements; Life history; Lifestyle preferences; Power of Attorney status; Mobility assessments; Lawyer used, complaints, Compliments, Carer testimonials, feedback to questionnaires about our service, reports about our service and about the carers you engage through us.

Customer:

Name; Email; Telephone contact details; Address; Banking Details; Financial Details; Power of Attorney documents, Complaints, compliments, Carer testimonials, feedback to questionnaires about our service, reports about our service and about the carers you engage through us.

Special categories of personal data

We may on occasion, and if the data subject deems us having special category as necessary to perform our service matching them to carers, collect the following sensitive personal data from our clients, known as ‘special categories’ in the GDPR:

Health, Racial or Ethnic Origin, Religious or Philosophical beliefs
 

We do so for these purposes:

  • We analyse it to ensure a compatible and sensitive match is made between a client and care worker; we continue to hold it to assist us in selecting a follow up care worker

  • We share it with care workers to ensure appropriate care is given

  • We provide both the carer and the enquirer with data about the care receiver 

  • The personal data is also kept on record to answer any legal queries

 

The legal basis we rely on to process this special category of data is:

"Necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on " Article 9(2)(h) of GDPR.

We collect your personal data from the following indirect sources

Who Might We Share Your Personal Data With?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers who provide specialist support to us.

To provide their services to assist us they will have access to and a duty of care over your personal data. These providers will be:

 

  • Information Technology & System Administrators to ensure we are safe when transmitting your data to provide our service between Client, Customer, Carer and Office

  • Professionals such as solicitors, accountants b& accountancy software, HM Revenue & Customs, software support consultants

  • Marketing system providers to communicate with our data subjects as groups and analyse effectiveness

  • In respect of Clients only – Healthcare professionals if necessary E.g. GP’s, Specialist Consultants, OT, Nurses, Social Care Managers, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Continuing Healthcare Teams, Safeguarding Regulatory Bodies, the Care Quality Commission etc.)

Other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities may also request your data. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary safeguards which may include, confirming whether the EC approves of transfers to the country, whether we need to use the EC's model contracts or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to Binding Corporate Rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further.

While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data. We limit access to your personal data to the office staff, self-employed carers once you engage them, any relatives and healthcare professionals you have consented to and other third parties who have a business to know. We have procedures in place to secure your data in the office and when being transmitted between the parties.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may contact our Data Protection Representative (see below).

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal. 

Your Legal Rights

You have rights under the data protection slaws regarding your own personal data as follows:

1. To Know - exactly what personal and sensitive data we collect and process about you.

2. To Access – your personal data (also known as a ‘Data Subject Access Request). 

3. To Correct – any mistakes regarding your personal data that we hold

4. To Erase – your personal data in certain circumstances. Please understand we may no longer be able to provide our services to you if you ask us to delete information we deem necessary to enable us to do this for you.

5. To Object – to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes 

6. To Transfer – your personal data to a third party. Also known as ‘data portability’ this applies to automated information for which you provided consent for us to use or where we used that information for the performance of our contract. This transfer is free of charge.

7. To Withdraw Consent – to us processing your personal data where we are relying on your consent to do so. Please understand we may no longer be able to provide our services to you; should this happen we will advise you of this at the time.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights please:

  • Contact us (as listed below)

  • Give us information to identify you (e.g. your name and address and proof of identity in the form of a passport, driving licence and
    recent utility bill)

  • Let us know which right you are exercising

We will make every endeavour to comply with your request within one calendar month of receiving the identity documents from you to validate your request. We are entitled to charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request, we will tell you why and explain that you have a right to complain to the supervisory authority (whose details are below).

Please note that you may UNSUBSCRIBE from any email marketing list as any time quickly and easily by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button at the bottom of any of the automated emails we send.

To exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Representative below.

Our Data Protection Representative

Melanie Edmunds - Head of Operations

Barrow Hill Barn, Barrow Hill, Goodworth Clatford, SP11 7RG

You may contact us by telephone on 0800 980 3958 or email on enquiries@access-care.co.uk

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

United Kingdom, Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF, 

Tel: 0303 123 113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Access Care prides itself on our open communication. Should you feel cause to complain about this notice or the contents herein please do not hesitate to contact us. We assure you of our honesty and responsiveness always. 

Updated July 2019.

Useful links

Our Affiliates

LICH-Logo-(RGB).png

Follow our Live-in Care Agency on Social Media!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© Copyright 2018 Access Live in Care | Head Office: Access Care, Barrow Hill Barn, Barrow Hill, Goodworth Clatford, Hampshire, SP11 7RG - Freephone 0800 980 3958